Australian Emu Oil - Pure Rendered

Australian Emu Oil - Pure Rendered

0 reviews 0 sold. Only 50 remain
$12.99
Product Code: aeopr
Stock In Stock
Viewed 85 times

Available Options

This product has a minimum quantity of 50

Product Description

100% Natural & Pure Australian Emu Oil


  • Hydrates and Soothes Dry Skin: Close to human sebum, it is one of the most effective oils for hydration of the skin. It is recommended for people who have dry or very dry skin or who want to protect their skin from climatic conditions. After being applied to the skin, this odorless, non-irritating ingredient moistens and conditions the texture of the skin, leaving it hydrated and moisturized.
  • Long-lasting: The benefits of emu oil are long lasting, even after repetitive washing of the skin. When applied to the skin, pure Australian Emu oil is long-lasting and remains on the skin even after scrubbing and washing. This is great during dry, cold winter conditions that may affect the moisture levels on your skin.
  • Soothing for Sensitive: Emu oil contains natural antioxidants that help skin. Pure Australian Emu oil is thought to be very soothing on sensitive, delicate, or mature skin, making it a great moisturizing option for those that need that natural moisture boost.

The emu is mainly known for the exploitation of its skin, which is made of leather, but it was later found that Emu fat can be made into a beneficial oil for skin and hair. Emu fat is rendered to make Emu oil which is used for therapeutic purposes for the treatment of skin problems. This oil is naturally rich and balanced in essential omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. Its delicate meat is also highly prized for its low-fat content (2-5%) and its high protein and potassium content. Pure Australian Emu Oil is one of the most popular skin and hair care ingredient on the market due to its remarkable moisturizing ability and its soothing nature.

Origin of Australian Emu Oil

The emu is currently widely distributed throughout Australia and its populations are considered fairly stable. Emu oil was originally used by Australian aborigines and is now marketed for use for many conditions.

How is Pure Australian Emu Oil made?

The emu fat is removed from the bird, cleaned and refrigerated after being retrieved from the emu’s remains. There are a lot of methods used to extract the emu oil but they usually require heating the fat. The resultant oil is then cleaned and filtered and refined several times to remove impurities.


Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life. Average shelf life upon receiving is 2 years.


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha